Portugal flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Faro

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Faro. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Faro with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 6,3773,963
ShkoderAlbania 2,4131,500
SkikdaAlgeria 1,320820
SaltaArgentina 9,1385,678
San AntonioArgentina 10,4236,477
San LuisArgentina 9,8826,141
San RafaelArgentina 10,1186,288
Santa RosaArgentina 10,0266,230
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 9,2985,778
SarmientoArgentina 11,0356,857
Sydney (airport)Australia 18,10011,247
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 18,10011,247
SalzburgAustria 2,0871,297
SakiAzerbaijan 4,7002,920
SalyanAzerbaijan 4,8923,040
SamaxiAzerbaijan 4,8353,004
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 2,0361,265
SaveBenin 3,3912,107
Santa CruzBolivia 8,3995,219
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 2,3481,459
SalvadorBrazil 6,4163,987
Santa MariaBrazil 8,8175,479
SantaremBrazil 6,5134,047
SantosBrazil 7,8784,895
Sao CarlosBrazil 7,7834,837
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 6,6664,142
Sao GoncaloBrazil 5,7943,600
Sao JoaquimBrazil 8,4795,269
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 8,7755,453
Sao LourencoBrazil 7,6344,744
Sao LuisBrazil 5,7803,591
Sao MateusBrazil 7,0404,375
São PauloBrazil 7,8534,880
Sao SimaoBrazil 7,7154,794
Sena MadureiraBrazil 8,1325,053
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 6,2603,890
SerrinhaBrazil 6,3053,918
Sete LagoasBrazil 7,3434,563
SobralBrazil 5,6323,500
SoureBrazil 5,9173,677
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 6,5644,079
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 9,1445,682
SurubimBrazil 5,7633,581
SadovoBulgaria 2,8581,776
SandanskiBulgaria 2,7201,690
SofiaBulgaria 2,7321,698
SiemreapCambodia 10,9646,813
Sable Island, NsCanada 4,3952,731
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 7,7814,835
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 4,8293,001
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 8,6185,355
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 5,5463,447
Sarnia, OnCanada 4,7702,964
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 7,3794,585
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 6,1863,844
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 4,7932,978
Scott, SkCanada 7,4914,655
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 4,7822,972
Shearwater, NsCanada 4,6572,894
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 5,2703,275
Shingle Point, YtCanada 7,5214,674
Simcoe, OnCanada 6,6214,114
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 6,5534,072
Slave Lake, AbCanada 7,6384,746
Smithers, BcCanada 8,2825,146
Stephenville, NfCanada 4,2372,633
Summerside, PeCanada 4,6522,891
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 7,5454,688
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 7,5524,693
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 4,3672,714
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 1,226762
SalCape Verde 2,6921,673
SantiagoChile 10,1816,327
SewellChile 10,2066,342
ShanghaiChina 10,7846,701
ShantouChina 11,1456,925
ShenyangChina 9,9696,195
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 7,7354,806
Simon BolivarColombia 7,1654,452
San JoseCosta Rica 8,1165,043
SibenikCroatia 2,1461,334
SplitCroatia 2,1841,357
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 2,6581,652
StudsgårdDenmark 2,4671,533
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 6,3063,918
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 6,2713,897
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 6,2393,877
SalcedoDominican Republic 6,3103,921
SamanaDominican Republic 6,2253,868
San CristobalDominican Republic 6,3263,931
San J. MatasDominican Republic 6,3593,952
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 6,3693,958
San JuanDominican Republic 6,4153,987
San R. YumaDominican Republic 6,2133,861
SanchezDominican Republic 6,2503,884
SantiagoDominican Republic 6,3323,935
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 6,3883,970
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 6,3203,928
San GabrielEcuador 8,1915,090
SalloumEgypt 3,0901,920
Siwa OasisEgypt 3,2161,999
SohagEgypt 3,8942,420
St. KatrineEgypt 4,0002,486
San SalvadorEl Salvador 8,3255,174
StanleyFalkland Islands 10,9916,830
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 4,0072,490
StrasbourgFrance 1,8001,119
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 5,7843,594
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 5,8363,626
SukhumiGeorgia 4,1682,590
SchleswigGermany 2,3601,467
StuttgartGermany 1,9051,184
SamosGreece 3,0661,905
Skiros IslandGreece 2,8371,763
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 2,8681,783
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 4,2752,657
SiguiriGuinea 2,8471,769
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 8,2215,108
SzegedHungary 2,5311,573
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 2,3121,437
StykkisholmurIceland 3,2682,031
SagarIndia 8,1655,074
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 7,2444,502
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 15,0089,326
SemnanIran 5,4043,358
ShahroudIran 5,5003,418
ShirazIran 5,5983,479
ShannonIreland 1,7461,085
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 1,527949
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 2,1141,313
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 2,3051,432
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 1,7031,058
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 1,487924
Scuro MountainItaly 2,1391,329
SigonellaItaly 2,0221,257
SassandraIvory Coast 3,5712,219
SagaJapan 11,0836,887
SaigoJapan 10,9496,804
SakaiJapan 11,0086,840
SakataJapan 10,9516,805
SapporoJapan 10,5856,578
SaseboJapan 11,0646,875
SendaiJapan 11,0566,870
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 11,2687,002
ShimonosekiJapan 11,0506,866
ShinjoJapan 10,9856,826
ShionomisakiJapan 11,3247,037
ShirakawaJapan 11,1446,925
ShizuokaJapan 11,2887,015
SumotoJapan 11,2006,960
SuttsuJapan 10,5756,571
SuwaJapan 11,1706,941
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 10,7426,675
SavannakhetLaos 10,7926,706
SiauliaiLithuania 3,1421,952
SiluteLithuania 3,0061,868
SkopjeMacedonia 2,5871,607
Sambaba SudMadagascar 8,3325,178
SalimaMalawi 7,1884,467
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 12,6667,871
SibuMalaysia 12,4367,728
SanMali 2,6521,648
SegouMali 2,6321,636
SikassoMali 2,8631,779
St. BrandonMauritius 9,2315,736
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 8,6925,401
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 8,5925,339
SainshandMongolia 8,9925,588
SafiMorocco 539335
Sidi IfniMorocco 875544
SittweMyanmar 9,5865,957
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 19,69212,237
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 2,6231,630
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 4,7132,929
SaiqOman 6,3793,964
Salalah, DhofarOman 6,4183,988
SurOman 6,5714,083
SialkotPakistan 7,3074,540
SibbiPakistan 6,9144,296
San Juan BautistaParaguay 8,7485,436
San Juan De MarconaPeru 9,1215,668
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 12,9028,018
SandomierzPoland 2,7961,737
SniezkaPoland 2,4181,503
SuwalkiPoland 3,0271,881
SzczecinPoland 2,5181,565
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 8754
Santa MariaPortugal 1,526948
San JuanPuerto Rico 5,9763,714
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 9,2525,750
Satu MareRomania 2,7781,726
SibiuRomania 2,8231,755
SulinaRomania 3,2562,023
SadrinskRussia 5,5823,469
Saint PetersburgRussia 3,7122,307
SalekhardRussia 5,6123,487
SaratovRussia 4,4752,781
SejmcanRussia 8,7665,447
SelagoncyRussia 7,5284,678
Simusir IslandRussia 10,4716,507
SkovorodinoRussia 8,8975,529
SmolenskRussia 3,6012,238
SociRussia 4,0562,521
SortovalaRussia 3,8212,374
SuntarRussia 7,9654,950
SurgutRussia 6,0283,746
SverdlovskRussia 5,3873,347
SyktyvkarRussia 4,8272,999
St MaartenSaint Martin 5,7453,570
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 4,3442,700
SeychellesSeychelles 8,0244,986
SingaporeSingapore 11,8427,359
SliacSlovakia 2,5421,579
SeoulSouth Korea 10,5176,535
SineijuSouth Korea 10,1586,312
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 488303
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 862535
Santander, CantabriaSpain 802498
SevilleSpain 188117
SennarSudan 4,8713,027
ShambatSudan 4,6322,878
ShendiSudan 4,6372,881
StenseleSweden 3,5262,191
StockholmSweden 3,1031,929
StorlienSweden 3,2222,002
SundsvallSweden 3,3252,066
SantisSwitzerland 1,8181,130
SongeaTanzania 6,9834,340
Sakon NakhonThailand 10,7066,653
SongkhlaThailand 11,1426,924
Suphan BuriThailand 10,5806,575
Surat ThaniThailand 10,8806,761
SurinThailand 10,8246,726
Sansanne-MangoTogo 3,0821,915
SokodeTogo 3,2502,019
SfaxTunisia 1,6971,055
SousseTunisia 1,6671,036
SamsunTurkey 3,8052,365
SiirtTurkey 4,3532,705
SivasTurkey 3,8922,418
SaragtTurkmenistan 6,0163,738
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 1,443896
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 2,3601,467
SarataUkraine 3,2552,023
SarnyUkraine 3,1411,952
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 3,6002,237
SumyUkraine 3,6802,287
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 6,0673,770
SaltoUruguay 9,2175,728
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 9,2065,721
Safford, AzUsa 8,8015,469
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 5,3223,307
Saint Leo, FlUsa 6,8434,252
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 6,9694,331
Saint Paul, NeUsa 7,4234,613
Saint Peter, MnUsa 6,9774,336
Salem, InUsa 6,6164,111
Salem, OrUsa 8,8185,479
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 8,4185,231
San Angelo, TexasUsa 8,1785,082
San Antonio, TexasUsa 8,1285,051
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 9,3405,804
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 9,3315,798
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 5,9753,713
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 9,4375,864
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 6,7644,203
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 9,4445,869
Santa Maria, CaUsa 9,4085,846
Santuck, ScUsa 6,4844,030
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 6,1773,839
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 6,5594,076
Scott City, KsUsa 7,8154,856
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 7,7744,831
Scottsburg, InUsa 6,6164,111
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 8,5785,330
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 8,5885,336
Sedan, KsUsa 7,5024,662
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 8,4575,255
Selma, AlUsa 7,0494,380
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 5,5053,421
Seymour, InUsa 6,6164,111
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 6,5844,092
Sheridan, WyUsa 7,8294,865
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 7,5834,712
Sioux City, IaUsa 7,2304,493
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 7,1934,470
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 6,5174,050
Southport, NcUsa 6,2003,853
Sparta, IlUsa 6,9474,317
Spencer, WvUsa 6,2213,866
Spickard, MoUsa 7,1464,441
Spokane, WaUsa 8,3015,159
Spooner, WiUsa 6,7404,188
Springfield, IlUsa 6,8594,263
Springfield, MissouriUsa 7,2824,525
St Paul Island, AkUsa 9,4125,849
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 6,9064,292
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 6,9684,330
Stambaugh, MiUsa 6,4974,037
Stamford, CtUsa 5,5853,471
State College, PaUsa 5,8993,666
State University, MsUsa 7,1604,449
State University, NmUsa 8,6425,370
Staunton, VaUsa 6,1033,792
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 8,0845,024
Steffenville, MoUsa 7,0304,368
Stockton, CaUsa 9,2365,739
Storm Lake, IaUsa 7,1334,432
Storrs, CtUsa 5,4193,367
Subiaco, ArUsa 7,4514,630
Summerville, ScUsa 6,4293,995
Sunnyside, WaUsa 8,5625,320
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 7,1574,448
Syracuse, NeUsa 7,2774,522
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 5,6783,529
SamarkandUzbekistan 6,3433,941
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 7,2254,490
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 6,7834,215
Santa ElenaVenezuela 6,4824,028
SmaraWestern Sahara 1,188738
SocotraYemen 6,6774,149
SenangaZambia 6,7524,196
SerenjeZambia 6,8684,268
SeshekeZambia 6,9384,312
SolweziZambia 6,5444,066


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -